Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Results of blood and urine test shows mucus threads, traces of blood and protein. Dangerous?

Hi , just got my results of blood test and urine and it shows in urine: few mucuous threads , trace of blood and trace of protein In blood test : all ok except a little over MCH 31.8 pg. maximum should be 31 Is this very dangerous ...tomorrow I will do a kidney ultra sounds Usually I hav never had this kind of results all was ok
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

Your MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) is normal though number higher by.8 which is to be neglected. In fact is good.

Urine mucus, blood, protein is strange.

It is probably a poorly collected sample. Should not have mucus.

I would suggest rechecking a clean catch, mid-stream urine specimen and the a renal USG if still abnormal. Urinary infections, trauma can cause such blood, protein to be positive among many causes.

I do not think it is worrisome.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM

Presence of traces of blood and traces of proteins along with mucus thread point towards some infectious/ inflammatory process in the urinary tract.
Mild inflammations/ infections of this kind clear with medications.
MCH value of 31.8 pg is fine. An increase of 0.8 pg does not signify anything serious.
Such variations are harmless instrumental errors which are unavoidable.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor