Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Results of a recent blood test due to weight gain

high cholesterol 244, triglycerides 171, LGL 157. High billirubin 1.3, AST (SGOT) 46, ALT (108). Low vitamin D
Asked On : Fri, 14 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The tests show raised values of cholesterol;triglycerides & the liver functions are also on higher side.To control cholesterol & triglycerides you will require strict diet restrictions like no oily fatty food;no meat;egg with out yellow part & also exercises like brisk walking;jogging etc;& if required medicines according to your age so better consult a doctor with the reports.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor