Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Result says hypoechoic cyst with perimeter blood flow, fibroid. Is it cancer? Go for hysterectomy?

u/s results are- left side 8x7 mm . Echogenic area was present posterior to ovary which appeared separte from ovary. Right side ovary seen 36x31mm hypoechoic structure , ?ovary with 26 x22mm hypoechoic cyst within, no blood flow seen in right adnexa adjacent to to fibroid . Fibroid 91mmx108mmx100mm. Are the ovarian cysts likely cancer? I am 50 years old, had the u/s to measure the fibroid but got the other results as well. Will my MD likely suggest an abdominal now instead of the robotic surg?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
your ultrasound reports are not very clear. you would need CECT abdomen to better characterise the lesions. One thing is sure that all ovarian masses are not cancers. but thorough investigation is very much necessay because stage of the disease has an important role in survival in carcinoma ovary and high index of suspicion is necessary to pick it up early. from what you have written cancer is unlikely but further investigations are required
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor