Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Result of Liver Test. What do the terms serum albumin, alanine transaminase denote?

REsult of my Liver Test - kindly examine and advise as SGOT and SPGT Level are slightly high NAME : MR NARESH (44Y/M) DATE : 01-09-2012 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 83 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.85 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.264 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.586 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 53 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 87 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 12.3 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.5 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.3 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 SERUM ALBUMIN/ GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.61 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please correlate with clinical conditions. Technology: ALKP - Alp IFCC* Liquid (Colorimetric Assay) BILT - Diazo method of Pearlman & Lee, Endpoint. BILD - Diazo method of Pearlman & Lee, Endpoint. BILI - Derived from serum Total and Direct Bilirubin values SGOT - IFCC* Without Pyridoxal Phosphate Activation SGPT - IFCC* Without Pyridoxal Phosphate Activation GGT - Ifcc Standardised Szasz Method SALB - Albumin Bcg┬╣method (Colorimetric Assay Endpoint) PROT - Biuret Method A/GR - Derived from serum Albumin and Protein values
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi MR Naresh,
So you have slightly increased SGOT and SGPT (also known as AST and ALT), otherwise normal liver enzymes. This could be to many things, but further laboratory evaluation should be performed by your primary care physician to make sure you don't have any chronic liver disease, such as Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, fatty liver (fairly common nowadays, particularly if you have diabetes, obesity, hypertension), autoimmune liver disease, hemochromatosis, among some of the liver diseases. Take into account that some medications, acute infections and alcohol can alter liver enzymes.
Hope that helps, take care
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
From the test report it is clear that the total, direct, indirect bilirubin is within normal limit. But the SGOT and SGPT are elevated than normal. And the gamma glutamyl transfer is not elevated and albumin globulin ratio is not altered.
So, you have only elevated SGOT and SGPT level. But others are normal.
First go for a USG of whole abdomen for any liver changes which will enlight the situation.
SGOT and SGPT may be elevated in many conditions including hepatitis infection and other liver disease. As other tests are normal it is hard to conclude. so review with USG report.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As you have mentioned, SGOT and SGPT are only slightly elevated. In most cases it is not significant, and doesn`t indicate any disease. Such slightly elevated liver enzymes may occur after alcohol usage or after some spicy food. It is very important to know, that this referential ranges are based on some average tests result and will not fit to everyone. So for you, such results may be your norm. However, it can also mean that something might happening (which is unlikely). I suggest you to have this test repeated for about a week, and if it will be rising or not decreasing, it is advisable to have further tests, like HBV and HCV tests.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor