Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Restless leg syndrome, history of herniation surgery, have lumps on leg towards ankle, stings on pressing, no instance of injury. Reason?

I had my second surgery on my lower back almost two years ago for a herniation that resulted in major nerve damage in both my legs. I have these lumps on my lower left leg towards my ankle that didnt appear until months after surgery. If i touch it or press on it, it stings and hurts. Its not a pimple and i didnt injure that area. The other day i felt it burst and it sent a pain into my ankle/ foot that lasted 4 hours. I do suffer from restless legs syndrome and i have pain in my legs all the time.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
make MRI lumbar THEN MAKE physiotherapy sessions (strengthening ex_stretching ex_electro therapy_traction)with physiotherapist with medications(under spinal column specialist)
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor