Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Resting heart rate lowered after a bout of fever, have dull chest pain, feeling of heart pumping against chest wall. Reason?

Hi, i m a 22 years old, female. I remember i used to have a resting heart rate of around 72bpm. Last month, i had a fever and my heart rate soared to 80+ to 90+bpm with palpitations. Though my doctor said an elevated heart rate is not unexpected during illness , it has never happened to me before. The doctor also couldn t explain definitively why i had the fever (with slight nausea ). Two days later, the fever subsided. However, i found that my resting heart rate now hovers around the 60s, sometimes at 48-60bpm if i m sitting still for a period of time. Moreover, for the past week, i m feeling a dull chest pain on my left chest, and i can sometimes feel my heart pumping against the chest wall. Is there something amiss? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your heart rate seems to be well within normal limits. As said by your doctor, heart rate increases in illness.

Now, if you feel that the changes in your heart rate is abnormal and that it is disturbing you, you may get an ECG done and probably, a holter monitoring as well to check the heart.

In my opinion, I feel that you are normal and it has nothing to do with your heart. Your symptoms should go away soon.

All the best and wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor