Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Resistant to antibiotics. What to do? Have UTI and diarrhea

hi, my name is Mansour, I'm resistant to many antiboitics, but recently, I came into the hospital complaining of very bad
loose stool. All of my garments are ruined, ates
the doctor here (in-patient) , cite, that I have an ulcer on butt, that has tunneled into an pool and that the
pool has an opening going into the bone. He has been treating me with vancomycin and primaxin because I have a
UTI, they want me to take this stuff, every 8-hrs, back to back. I'm concerned
because, I've been taking antibiotics for nearly 5-years, and I'm very concerned.
it seems like they have some hidden agenda. Mansour Veracruz
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM,, It is amazing that you are taking antibiotics since 5 years you, your self taking it or some Doctor prescribed it in both way it is not advisable at all, taking antibiotic without any proper indication for such longer period not only developed resistance but causing great great harm to internal (Physiological) system of body, diarrhoea is self limiting, unless indicative for certain drugs,, now stop taking antibiotic, if needed then go for culture sensitivity test it will show the growth of organism with their sensitivity and resistance against antibiotics, take care,, good day.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor