Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Residual posterior horn degeneration, bone marrow edema on MRI. Accelerate healing?

I have had an MRI scan and the report said I had residual posterior horn degeneration and areas of marked tearing together with reactive bone marrow oedema. Everything else seemed to be ok. I have rested for over 8 weeks now and am not getting any better. I am a keen sportsman and would like to know how I can accelerate the healing? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Meniscus tears are a very common cause of knee pain. Tears of the meniscus can vary by location, type, size and the amount of pain they produce. The most common location for a meniscus tear in the knee is the posterior horn of the medial meniscus.People can suffer tears of the meniscus because of trauma, sports injuries or the meniscus can tear simply because it wore out.
Surgery for meniscus tears is not always necessary. Treatment options for meniscus tears include rest, physical therapy, activity modification and occasionally a surgery we refer to as an arthroscopy.
Preference is given to repair posterior horn tears, if possible to help preserve the meniscus and minimize the risk of developing arthritis.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing. It looks like that you are talking about the MRI scan of your Knee joint with meniscal degeneration and reactive bone marrow oedema which could be secondary to trauma. I am not sure whether you have taken any physiotherapy for the knee ( Quadriceps strengthening exercises ) apart from rest which helps in improving your symptoms. There is no way that you can accelerate the healing in meniscal injury (the only way being rest to the knee joint which you have already taken for 8 weeks). So, in my opinion, you have to undergo "Arthroscopy" for your knee joint which serves as a diagnostic as well as therapeutic tool. Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor