Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Reports suggest adrenal adenoma, is it beningn?Necessary to repeat CT scan?

I have had a catscan and it reports a 12mm splenunculus and a low density right adrenal mass,measuring 17mm. Radiologist report likely adrenal adenoma . It has not been completely characterised on this study. If it has not been reported previously (which it has not), a repeat study my be appropriate, initially without contrast. My question is adrenal adenoma benign? Is it necessary to repeat CT scan . What will the scan without contrast show?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day. Why was the reason for CT scan? If the CT scan done earlier was done for some other reason, they wouldn't have taken finer cuts of adrenal. So in that case, a proper adrenal specific CT with finer cuts will be needed.

Adrenal adenomas are usually benign, however, rarely malignancies can occur. These adenomas are quite common after 40 years of age. What you have is a 17 mm ( 1.7 cm) adenoma. Any adenoma above 4 cm in size should be removed .
Now the task is to see if this adenoma is secreting any hormones and to rule out malignancy. A CT scan with out contrast will tell you the density of adenoma. (They look at Hornsfield unit ( HU) for density. the higher the density, the higher chances of malignancy). Occasionally a fine needle aspiration ( FNA) also may be required if suspicious on next CT scan


Your doctor will also arrange for hormone tests to see if this adenoma is secreting hormones in excess.
Answered: Sat, 26 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor