Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Reports showed arachnoid cyst, have difficulty with memory. Related?

In the report from a CT scan I had in 2003, it was stated that situated over my right frontal lobe , anterior in its mid portion, I have a low density CSF density lesion which measures about 3.3cm in width and 1.1cm in depth. The report said it was typical of an arachnoid cyst . I have difficulty with my memory , which although I have always been able to mask from my colleagues as I have systems to assist me, I feel it is getting progressively worse. Could this be caused by the above? If such a mass is occupying a space that opperational parts of my brain should be occupying surely this would have some affect. I was dismissed and told it was fine when I received the report but I have always had unanswered questions.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Generally a arachnoid cyst of the size that you mentioned in frontal lobe would not cause memory problems. If it increases significantly in size (which again is rare), then it can cause problems with memory. None the less there can be causes for your memory problems apart from this cyst. those causes need to be evaluated in you. You will need to consult a neurologist who will examine you and guide further tests and medications if required.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor