Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Reports show tiny cyst formed in the head of left epidydimis, represents spermatocelle. Is anything dangerous ?

RIGHT TESTIS measuring 3.3 x2.0cm. *normal in size, shape withsmooth outer surface. *The echogenecity of the parenchyma seen normal. *No evdence of focal mass seen. *Epididymus seen normal. *No cystis tubular structures seen adjacent to the testis. LEFT TESTIS measuring 3.7x1.9cm *normal in size, shape withsmooth outer surface. *The echogenecity of the parenchyma seen normal. *No evdence of focal mass seen. *Epididymus seen normal. *tiny cyst formed in the head of left epididmis measure 0.1 x 0.1cm (TSXAP) cyst having thin walled showing clear fluid. *tortuousily of peri- testicular vessels lateral and posterior to the left testis, maximum diameter upto 2.5mm represents varicocelle. However no definite evidence of retrograde flow seen on valsalve meneuver. CONCLUSION: tiny cyst formed in the head of left epididmis measure 0.1 x 0.1cm (TSXAP) cyst having thin walled showing clear fluid representing spermatocelle and tortuousily of peri-testicular vessels lateral and posterior to the left testis, maximum diameter upto 2.5mm represents varicocelle. However no definite evidence of retrograde flow seen on valsalve meneuver. No evdence of mass and hydrocelle seen in either both side. Both testes apparently normal. Clinical correlation would be suggested. MY DOCTOR SAID TO ME; IT IS NOT DANGEROUS IT S JUST SPERMATOCELE . IS HE RIGHT?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM.
Clinical examination is the most important of all, more than the tests at times.
Since your doctor has examined and confirmed spermatocele, there should be no worry.
Scan also is suggestive of the same.
Best regards
DR GS
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor