Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Reports show high bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT levels. Indications?

hi mother has a liver problem from last 8 months.her blood reports are abnormal as: platlets: 46 ESR: 40 NORMAL: 20 BILIRUBIN: 3.6 NORMAL: .2-1.2 S.G.P.T: 187 NORMAL: 5-55 S.G.O.T: 473 Normal : 5-40 her hepatitus A,B,C and E Test are normal. i dont know where is the problem because there is no hepatitus A,B,C,E.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  631
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, rizwan5125,
If your mother has had this for over six months, the condition
is chronic liver disease. She seems to have a very low platelet count
and her Bilirubin levels are mildly elevated and her enzymes are
moderately high. I am glad that her Hepatitis profile was negative
especially for Type-B and Type-C. They are the bad ones.
Type-A does not cause chronic liver disease.
I am sure your mother never abused alcohol, so we can eliminate
that as a cause. There are certain drugs (Prescription and non-prescrption)
that can cause chronic liver damage. Ibuprofen, Naproxen, sulfa drugs,
Tetracycline family of drugs can cause liver damage. Check all the
medications she is on or has been taking.
The other condition is Auto-Immune liver disease. She should be tested
for these-Antinuclear Antibodies, Anti-smooth muscle antibodies, DNA &RNA
antibodies, Serum complement level, Protein electrophoresis, R.A.Factor etc.
Another condition common in women is Primary Biliary Cirrhosis. This may
be associated with fatigue, itching of the skin, jaundice etc. Diagnosis is
through Anti-mitochondrial antibodies and liver biopsy.
You can discuss all these with her doctor and then appropriate treatment
can be given.
I wish her well.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor