Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Report shows sperm count as 102, motility during 1st hour rapid progressive at 10%. Symptoms of infertility?

Hi , I am attaching my semen analysis report , please suggest -Do I have infertile semen ? . Regarding Thickness , Motility & presence of (PUS Cell + Germ Cell ) please suggest -is it normal . I am 40 yrs old . lately married & truing for baby . Please give some good suggestion. SEMEN ANALYSIS SAMPLE INFORMATION TIME OF COLLECTION 2.25 p.m. TIME OF ANALYSIS 2.35 p.m. ABSTINENCE (IN DAYS) 5 Days PHYSICAL EXAMINATION COLOUR - Off white VOLUME 5.0 ml VISCOSITY Thick REACTION Alkaline pH 7.2-8.0 0 LIQUIFICATION TIME 25 20-30 minutes MICROSCOPICAL EXAMINATION SPERM AGGLUTINATION 1 2 - 3 scale SPERM COUNT 102 millions/ml MOTILITY 1ST HOUR MOTILTIY RAPID PROGRESSIVE 10 % SLOW PROGRESSIVE ---15 % NON PROGRESSIVE-- 25 % IMMOTILE --50 % 3rd HOUR MOTILITY RAPID PROGRESSIVE--- 05 % SLOW PROGRESSIVE ----10 % NON PROGRESSIVE 25 % IMMOTILE---- 60 % SPERM MORPHOLOGY NORMAL-- 80 % ABNORMAL ---20 % OTHER CELLS (per 100 sperms) ROUND CELLS (pus cells + germ cells) 2 - 5 /hpf EPITHELIAL CELLS OCCASIONAL RBCs---- OCCASIONAL FRUCTOSE TEST--- Present With Regards
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
Your semen analysis report shows
Normal physical examination.
Sperm count is within normal limit.
Motility of the sperm is lower than required ( normal is >40% as per WHO 2009).
Morphology of the sperm is within normal limit ( normal is > 04% as per WHO 2009).
Among the other cells, round cells are mildly increased ( normal is occasional as per WHO 2009).
Presence of fructose is also a normal feature.
So, overall, the semen analysis report shows normal report except the motility and presence of pus cells. Consult with your treating doctor.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor