Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Replaced dental fillings on top molars, increased contact between incisors resulting in severe pain. Next step?

Dentist replaced fillings on two molars on top right. Fillings were made too low/short so there is no contact between the top and bottom molars on the right and slight contact on top and bottom left molars. Now lower incisors and canines hurt as they have increased contact. Advice. What are the next best steps? It s been three weeks. Pain with chewing. Slight chip on lower left incisor as a result of off bite.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that you have got deep bite due to faulty restoration & only way to get it corrected is get your filling redone.Otherwise there will be traumatic bite & stress on anteriors while biting.If this problem of dislodgment of filling occurs again then you should go for capping because that's the permanent treatment.
Regarding chipping of lower left incisor, i would suggest you to get clinical check up done.
If its very minute than can be corrected by composite build-up otherwise capping would be other option.
Consult your dentist for further query.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i would like to inform you that due to improper fillings on upper teeth, the contact between upper and lower teeth has increased now.
The only solution is to get the fillings replaced with new ones, kindly see a specialist this time,
once the fillings are redone properly,
pain on chewing will resolve completely,
Also, the lower chipped tooth can be restored with a tooth colored filling.
Until you see a dentist i advise you to take a pain killer and avoid chewing on hard stuff for a while.
apply warm compresses on the jaw joint (twice/day),
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello following fillings will really not affect the relation between the front teeth...if the fillings placed are in excess then you would surely get affected in terms of open bite (space between your upper and lower teeth while you clench your teeth), that would further cause pain in the filled teeth.. If you already have a deep bite ( the contact of your upper and lower teeth is more than normal that is when you clench, your upper teeth reaches the gum line of your lower teeth or if it reaches more than half the lower teeth) you are bound to have pain over your lower front teeth because of trauma from occlusion. Get it examined from your local dental surgeon in these lines...Dont worry your problem is treatable.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Imran Warind's  Response
Go to your dentist and get the occlusion(bite) corrected. The fillings might be needed to be corrected for that as well. Just make sure before leaving the dentist that the occlusion is as per your comfort and the pain with the incisors will then subside in a few days as the trauma is relieved.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepali Upadhyaya's  Response
hello aman..
If by any chance your dental fillings are short, then you must visit your dentist again so that he can check it and bring it in proper occlusion .when your teeth are refilled again with proper filling and height , sensitivity to your other teeth will automatically get corrected.
Mean while you can take a mouthwash containing Chlorhexidine. It will provide you some relief.
Visit your dentist soon..
dr deepali
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Preet Kaur's  Response
hi there
thanx for the query
In most of the cases when filling is done in two adjacent molars its height is at times kept little short in order to achieve UNDEROCCLUDED POSITION OF TOOTH.(i.e. avoiding tooth contact with the opposite tooth down there ). if tooth is kept in proper contact with the opposite tooth sometimes filling breaks with the chewing pressure on that very teeth .
moreover i would like to mention one thing if right side upper 2 molars (of same side)got fillings. but the left side you have natural teeth then in no way these fillings can change your bite with the underfilling and affect the canine and incisors bite with the opposite arch.
now next step is get your fillings check for high points. or even if the pain persists get the fillings refilled.
pain during chewing after filling clearly says the filling is high at some point which could be as less as some fraction of milimetre.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor