Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Repeated sex wearing condom. Worried about sperm penetration. Chances of pregnancy?

i had sex with my gf, wearing a condom, then removed it, we went around for a few hours outside, then we had sex again, again with a condom, but i started putting it on the wrong way, but after an inch realised, and flipped it over, and we has sex again, now im terrified some sperm from the first time got on the 2nd condon as i started to put it on wrong, and im scared she s pregnant, what are the chances of this? i read sperm die about a few minutes outside the body, and there was at least an hour between both times we had sex
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Pregnancy is possible only,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Sometimes precum or prostatic fluid,secreted prior to ejaculation,causes pregnancy in low percentage.
Condom has failure rate of 14-15%. It is better to wait 1 wk and if period not comes,do a urine/blood test for hcg to confirm/exclude pregnancy.
It is better to take Emergency pill like Unwanted 72/I-pill within 72 hrs to clear doubt from mind and it is safe with effectiveness more than 99%.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Condom in correct method etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor