Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Repeated occurrence of heaviness in chest, ECG showed RBBB in heart. Serious?

two weeks back i had a slight heavyness in my chest i thought it was due to gastric problem and i took gelusil syrup. yesterday after again i felt that same heavy ness in my chest. I went to general physian and he suggested me to undergo for an E.C.G. I under went for an ECG in that report doctor told me that I had a RBBB IN MY heart . PLZ SUGGEST ME WHETHER IT IS CURABLE OR IT IS SERIOUS.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As per your ECG report You have Right Bundle bunch block.No Ischemic changes seen in your ECG suggest that your discomfort was not due to coronary artery disease.
Right bundle bunch block is a conduction disorder & does not produce this type of symptoms.
It need not require any treatment but you should examine your self periodically.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor