Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Repeated needle like pain in chest. Stress, diabetes, thyroid tests done. Possibility of heart attack, preventive measures?

GOOD AFTER NOON ,I HAVE SLIGHT NIDDLE PAIN IN CHEST FOR FEW SECONDS ,ITS REPEAT MANY TIMES IN A WEAK ,MY CHOLESTROL (BAD) IS HIGHER AT 207 I AM AFRAID ABOUT HEART ATTACK , I DO NO EXERCISE BUT WALKS DAILY FOR 20 TO 30 MINUTES IN THE MORNING TO RECOVER CHOLESTROL LEVEL , I AM FULLY VEGETERIN NO SMOKE & OTHER HABBIT ,MY STRESS TEST ,DIABITIES AND THYROID TEST ARE OK. NORMALLY MY BLOOD PRESURE IS 89/145, WHAT SHOULD I DO.AT PRESENT I AM NOT TAKING ANY MEDICINE FOR CONTROL CHOLESTROL, BUT TRY TO AVOID OILY FOOD GRADUALLY, I SHOULD TAKE MEDICINE?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, Sushil,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you might be having myalgia, i.e. muscular pain.
But as it is in the chest go for ECG to rule out any cardiac problem.
Your S. cholesterol is high but with regular exercise and strict fat control diet will be normal.
Repeat cholesterol after 6 months and still it remains high you can go for medicine for cholesterol.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor