Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Repeated hits on the head, CT scan clear, later headache. Should I be worried?

I hit my head about two weeks aho three times in one day. I went to an urgent care clinic and they ordered a CT scan . It came back ok. Since then I was cleaning house and the vacuum fell and the handle hit my head. I have a slight headache , but am worried about what damage these repeated hits have on my head. Should I worry about this last hit after the CT scan?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Head injury is caused by severe injuries. Head injury is suspected when there is history of
Vomiting following injury
Nasal or ear bleed
Loss of consciousness
Only repeated hits will not cause much problem. Since you have undergone CT scan and it has come normal there is no need to worry about the injury.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor