Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Repeated episodes of light bleeding, mild cramping throughout the cycle, breast tenderness, back pain, vomiting. Pregnancy or periods sign?

hi doctor , i m jency. we are trying for a baby for 6 months. i am having regular periods. My LMP is 24th of august and my EDM is 28th of september...........this month i have a different experience.......... on 21st of september i had mild camping with very light bleeding for 2 days.............then on 26th of sept ihad the same experience as on from yesterday i hve light vaginal bleeding with abdominal cramping.........along with this i have breast tenderness, backpain , headache, fatigue at sometimes......had vomiting on 25th of this month and nausea very this a sign of pregnancy or periods or anything else?????????
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

According to your description there is possibility for pregnancy.
But just by the symptoms we cannot confirm the pregnancy.
So better to undergo either blood test or urine test to confirm the pregnancy.
If the report comes positive better to consult gynecologist and get examined to find out the cause for bleeding and take measures to prevent it.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nupur K's  Response
Hello Jency31,

Welcome to the forum. On 21st September when you had spotting you should have visited a gynecologist to get diagnosed about your pregnancy. However, you should visit a gynecologist to get examined per vaginally to find out if your uterus is bulky. You need to get a urine test done to see whether you are pregnant or not. An ultrasonography for gravid uterus can help you know your situation more accurately.

10-12 days after fertilization, HCG (humanchorionic harmone) surge increases in the urine. This helps to diagnose the positivity of the pregnancy. You should not stay at home and lose time.

The reports of the investigations and per vaginal examination can diagnose if you are pregnant. Take care of yourself and your diet. Have a good day.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor