Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Repeated bruising on the lower back, extreme tiredness, hot flashes. History of surgery at the same spot for L5-S1. Cause?

Hi, My daughter just pointed out to me that I have bruising on my lower back. I have also been feeling extremely tured and needing about 14 hrs of sleep a day as well as feeling very hot internally but she feels my hhead and says Im clammy not hot. I had a tooth infection and had to have. It removed and was in four consecutive doses of antibiotics for thshoykd I be wirried?is infection which was very persistant and stubborn and kept returning. I had surgery four years ago un the exact location of my bruising (L5-S1 pro-disc artificial disc anterior approach) I have.numbness front and back and swelling on back continually since 2007. Surgen says it s FBS and I just have to deal with all the chronic pain , inflamation, & nerve damage/pain in back, hips and legs and there is nothing more he can do for me aside from pain mgmt which helps but doesn t cover the pain. I take gabapenten, tramadol, norco, cyclibenzaprine and wear a fentanol patch and still live with severe pain all day every day. I am concerned about why I am now bruising in this same area as surgery. I eat cery healthy diet and am mostly plant strong diet.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have are not likely to be related to the surgery you had in the area. These could be related to hormonal changes in your body.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 7 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor