Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Repeated bouts of stomach pain, nausea and vomiting after alcohol consumption, eating outside food, elevated serum amylase, lipase. Serious?

hi i had stomach pain with nausia and vomiting 3 times this month on different occasions.this happened after dinner parties and drinking alchohol modertly.i did lab check up for my liver enzymes were normal,h.pylori negative but my serum amylase and lipase are slighty increased.amylase 115 normal up to 100 u/l my lipase result 73 normal up to 100.when i did the tests there were no abdominal pain. i did tumor markers like C.E.A AND CA 19.9 they were normal. is it something serios what do u advise me to do?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You could be suffering from chronic pancreatitis or acute on chronic pancreatitis or it could be gastritis. You need to stop alcohol consumption and consult a general physician or gastroenterologist straight away.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor