Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Reoccurring warts on face, underwent electrocautery. Not cured. Other measures?

Hi Doc For last one year i am facing a problem of having warts on my face , i underwent elctrocautry 4 times but again they grown up just a centimeter apart from the previous place. I am really fed-up of taking treatment of this prob , please suggest me the better way to get rid of that viral infection. The Following ointment that i have used, prescribed by different different doctors. HHSALIC MUPIROCIN SALEX L RETINO A IMIQUAD Thanks --Manish
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Manish, thanks for posting your query

I can understand your anxiety regarding warts,

warts are caused by a viral infection within the skin, asymptomatic but of cosmetic concern, various treatment options are available but recurrances are common because it is not possible to remove the infection completely even after electro cautery or laser So a lot of patience is required.

Other modalities like cryotherpy, paring and chemical cautery, laser can be tried

prescribed medications are are apt for warts so you may continue using them.

warts can resolve spontaneous even without treatment .they may resolve by 18 months-2 years of occurance so you need patience till then

hope this helps you
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor