Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Reoccurring upper lip infection. Using betnovate, can i use sofradex?

Hell, I have this upper lip infection which keeps coming back no matter what I use for it.
Previously I was using the Betnovate ointment, I would like to know if I can use Sofradex for the same purpose.
The infection is like a dry patch of skin and keeps tingling and burning time to time . It turns red and itches.
Please let me know .

thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
From your description, it seems to me that you have cheilitis, an inflammation of the lips. Do you have the habit of licking your lips often? This is the most common cause of cheilitis. If so, please avoid it.
Drink sips of water through out the skin to maintain hydration. Use a lip balm, preferably petroleum jelly which srsls the moisture and apply every 3 hours.
Bet ovate cream can be used for 3-5 days only if it worsens. Antibiotics generally do not help.
Hope this helped you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor