Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Reoccurring fibroid in uterus. Myomectomy done. Suitable for IVF?

i am 32 yrs old and i am married since 5 yrs, i have a history of fibroid uterus.myomectomy done 3 yrs back and i have again fibroid. today i done ultrasound which shows that i again have fibroid on posterior wall which psh anteriorly, my consultant reffered me for IVF, I want to ask that can i am a suitable candidate for IVF?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Fibroid is not a contraindication for ivf. A contraindication is a reason that a procedure cannot be done or a medication cannot be used.

IVF can still be done in persons with fibroids. A study was done comparing women with and without fibroids, it found that there was no significant difference between groups.

If your doctor believes you are a candidate for the procedure then you should consider it.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor