Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Reoccuring stomach pains, blood in stools. Due to eating swiss cheese?

I was awakened during the night with pain in my lower abdomen . I have a couple of time in my life felt pain like this and it was something that was relieved by simply having a bowel movement ...very soft stool . Today though, it was stronger pain...almost made me throw up. Lasted for about 10 minutes and after sitting there gently trying to go and getting just a small bit out the pain subsided enough for me to go back to bed. When a got up this morning it was lingering pain with sharp pains now and then. By the time I got to work, it was more pronounced and I again went to the bathroom and sat there a while until it went away...nothing really came out. Then a few hours later this morning, I began to feel the pain again and also like I had to go...I did go a little - soft again and when I wiped the tissue was pretty well covered with bright red blood . Is this anything to worry about or just irritation? My abdomen feels pretty good right now. Nothing is tender in my abdomen or belly. I did eat some swiss cheese yesterday that turned out to be going bad.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms may occur in very serious disease - colon cancer. That is why every blood in stool case especially with abdominal aches, stool frequency disruption or stool and gas blockage should be checked with colonoscopy. It will tell either your blood in stool comes from hemorrhoids or from some other disease. You should also have abdominal ultrasound, fool blood work and urine analysis as well. It is advisable for you to get this tests done as soon as possible.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor