Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Reoccuring reeling, heavy headness, imbalance. Hearing problem. All tests normal. Diagnosed vertigo, seasonal change. Prescribed stugeron, vertin. Reason?

Sir, i basically belongs to Andhra Pradesh which is climatically not extreme when compared to Delhi. I have some hear loss in both the ears also.

Now i have been working in Delhi from 2006 onwards. In year 2008 Feb, I got reeling and afterwards my had was gradually became heavy and little imbalance while standing continously for some time. I have undergone the tests like brain CT scan, MRI scan, Neck X-Ray ans some hormone tests like Thyroid also. All the reports are normal.Then they prescibed Setraline and one sleeping pill which I had around 2 years. After that I have left them gradually.Afterwards, again in the year 2012 in April, I got the same reeling and suffered with same heaviness in my head for 20 days. This time I have not taken any medicine. I became noraml after 20 days. Again in the year 2013 April, same problem has occurred to me and same heaviness in my head. This time i went doctor again and prescribed Stugeron again in addition to Vertin 16mg , saying it may be vertigo. But another doctor said, it may be seasonal change as ear plays role in balancing the system. I have a problem in hearing since childhood.

PLEASE ADVISE WHY IS THIS HAPPENING TO ME. what could be the reason.

Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello Friend
Welcome to H.C.M
With little information and as per the history you have given and the clinical findings you may be suffering with Benign paroxsmal positional vertigo , which is episodic and associated with change in position of head. it persistis for few seconds to few minutes. I usually do a testing that is called Positional test and if found positive do epley's maneuvre. and with a good result. Infact antivertigo has no role to play in this disease.
But still I would suggest you to consult the Specialist if you don’t get relief as on examination the findings may be different and line of treatment may have to be changed. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more query. i will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Yours sincerely
The Health Caremagic Medical Team

Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor