Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Renolen eye drops recommended to protect cataract. Will it work?

Hello Doctor! Im 59 yrs old, male. Im wearing specks for -3, short site. My doctor told that I ve 5% of cataract and advised to take the Renolen eye drops once a day, for 1 year. I started using this, its giving 5 mins of irritation after the usage. Please advise me whether I can continue this.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1955
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
There is no proven fact that renolen decreases or remove cataract practically.theroritically it has component which can lessen cataract.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajeshkant Saihgal's  Response
yes,you can continue.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
this compound has no proven cataract preventing capability.therefore there is no reason for you to continue with renolen drops.for that matter cataract has no known medical treatment

Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor