Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Removed ovarian cyst through Laparoscopy. Taking Cerazette and Progyluton, have irregular periods. Is it due to tab?

Hello Dr. Nirja Chawla, I had Laproscopy Surgery last month for the ovarian cyst , now It has removed from surgery, my doctor has given me two tablets names CERAZETTE and PROGYLUTON for six months. These two tablets I am taking together. My doctor told me that when I will start these medicine periods will not come. but this month period came from 5th January to till now. its 11 days over but period is not sopped. please help me out from this problem???
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The irregular periods that you are having are likely to be due to a hormonal imbalance. This is corrected by the medicines that you have been prescribed. Do continue with these and the bleeding will stop.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor