Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Removed one ovary for cyst. Can I conceive with single ovary?

sir after my first baby birth my wife had removed her leftside overy because of hevvy pain with cysts and at the same time tubectomy also done for remaining overy its compleeted 3years,my wife is now 25 years old,now we deeply want another child.please tell me what will i do ?we r middle class we cant go with ivf ,and what is the chance for recanaligation with single overy please mam guide me
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes, it is very much possible to conceive with one ovary. There are two ovaries, each one containing eggs. They take turns to release an egg every month. Thus, even if you have one ovary, it is very much possible to get pregnant. Your chances are high as long as the fallopian tube that leads the egg to the womb is on the same side as the ovary present and also this tube should be intact. The single ovary will release an egg every month and the intact fallopian tube on the same side will catch the egg released. This helps you conceive, if you happen to have an intercourse. 

Consult your doctor,get examined and if other ovary is present along with a patent Fallopian tube,you can definitely get pregnant.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor