Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Removed implant. Waiting for period? Normal? Should I contact doctor?

I removed my implant the 20th of february this year. I've been using implants for the past 6 years and haven't had my period during that time, but now it's time for a baby so I would like everything to get back to normal as soon as possible. How long should I wait for my period to come before I contact my GP? How long is it normal to wait?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM

As you were on implant, usually cycles will return to normal with in 3 to 6 months of removing implant.Implant causes atrophy of endometrium so there will be reduced bleeding or absence of bleeding.
So you can wait for few months, consult gynecologist for further examination

Hope i have answered query, wish you a good health

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor