Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Removed hemorrhagic cyst by laparoscopy. Developing pain after surgery. Is pain due to cyst regenerated?

My wife was facing the problem of hemorhagic cyst. we have removed the same by laproscpic operation. Dr was said there were multiple cysts so she needs to cut her Fallopian tubes . Was it really needed to do so? How long we have to wait for intercourse after removal laproscopic operation of hemorrhagic cyst? The shocking is we have not made intercourse but she was again facing pains in abbey and it has been found that again cysts were created? is it possible?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

the surgeon is justifiable in the surgery for removal of tubes. Ideally one is suppossed to wait for aleast a week before sexual intercourse.
It could possibly be blood clotts and not re creation of cyst

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor