Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Removed endometrial implant. Having anxieties, headed and nautious after the surgery. What could this be?

Hi Doctor, I just had surgery 3 days ago to remove an endometrial implant and had a terrible anxiety before and after the surgery. I am having anxieties since after the surgery and have felt light headed and nautious. I just took my blood pressure and it was 101over 70 and pulse was 81. I
normally have low blood pressure and
have low iron.
feel this way after surgery? Shoukd I call
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for query

Your problem is most likely related to your anxiety status.
101/70 mm Hg blood pressure is also normal. so don't worry about this.
For low iron status you can take green leafy vegetables ,jaggery,dates ,meat,chicken,liver etc. You can also take iron tablets.
You should also take antianxiety drugs like alprazolam 0.5 mg once daily .

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor