Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Removed cholesteatomas from both ears. Having fake ear drums. Fluid discharge on blowing the nose. Will blowing nose damage the ear?

Hello, my husband has had cholesteatomas in both ears. they have been removed. his right ear had the most damage adn they ended up grinding away part of bone and in both ears put fake ear drums in. My question to you is that putting pressure such as blowing can that cause more damage into his ear. His ENT said he thinks so. So I was searching for another dr. to ask and found this. I know when he blows his nose it makes him dizzy and fluids start to come out of his ear. we get his ears cleaned every 3 months. thanks so much for any help
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
yes it can damage the ear drum, you should take rest drink plenty of water avoid oily foods and soft drinks .you should do gargles and take some green tea I recommend to have a proper clinical examination.
Hope it helps
Wishing a speedy recovery
Dr imran
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor