Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Removed cast, swollen hand, pain in bones. Concerned

Hi, Almost 21 days before (19th Aug 2012), due to a very misdirected left punch (in sheer anger) on the wall, I broke my 4th and 5th Metacarpal bones almost near the base ( near to wrist ). The impact was so hard that 4th metacarpal bone went a little back, as per orthopedic surgeon. The doctor didnt think i would need surgery to bring back my bones in its very own place, though they did indicate that a little mount will remain after bone healing , but it wont effect my normal working Now today i have remove the cast, and as per doctor, I can do, infact , I should resume all the previous activites I was doing before. But Now my hand has swollen , and I also feel the pain around my (semi) healed bones. The hand size has seems to have shrunk as compared to my right hand (main hand) I am concerned as I might not use my left hand powerfully as previously i used to do.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello tahawar,

Thanks for posting your query

You had fracture base of 4th & 5th metacarpal 3 weeks back.

Normally metacarpal fracture heels in 3 weeks.

Now your cast has been removed & there is slight swelling, pain & shrunkness present.

Now you need physiotherapy( squeezing a soft ball ) to reducing selling, stiffness & regaining muscle strength.

Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor