Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Removed IUD due to pain, now taking patch, soreness and vagina pain, pink discharge. Yeast infection?

I just got my iud ( mirena ) taken out about a week ago because it was causing alot of pain . And now im back on the patch and now I have alot of soreness and sharp pains in my vagina . And a pink discharge . I think it may be from the say after pills they made me take after I toom out the mirena or a yeast infection ? Any suggestions ?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, IUD'S like Mirena usually increase the chances of vaginal infections most likely the cause of the pain which led you to get it removed in the first place. The pain, soreness and discharge now appears to be due to the persistence of the same infection and less likely due to the intake of birth control pills. Discharge especially pink needs to be examined by your gynaec to ensure proper treatment.
Answered: Tue, 15 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor