Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Removed IUD. Dark spot on right side of uterus. Pain in the area. Reason?

Hi dr.jst came from gp and she removed my iud .also she did ano ultrasound and saw a dark spot on my right side of uterus .ive been experiencing pain there for last 3months before i get period and during period.she said i should come back after period ended(started spotting yesterday)so that she can do ultrasound again and then tell me what it is,if its still there.should i be worried.im 32 with 2 young kids and would like to have more.have a history of infections with iud
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Well the dark spot could be as a result of a hematoma or hemorrhagic cyst or a uterine fibroid which might be responsible for your pain. If that is the case, then your doctor might decide to go in for an operation or allow the hematoma to reabsorb while hoping that your pains do not get worst.
You just stay patient and see your doctor in next appointment for confirmation.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jay Patel's  Response
Hi,

Based on the information you have your IUD removed and found the dark area in the right side of uterus, having pain since last 3 months and had spotting of blood was noticed, you do have the positive history for the infection with IUD.

It does seem like an penetration injury due to the IUD, which needs to be evaluated further, for which a visual conformation is needed rather then ultrasound as its will not be as effective as the naked eye examination.

ADVICE-
1) consult nearby OBGYN as you will need a vaginal examination (for visual check up)
2) In case of fever please visit emergency services as it will be a clue for underlying infection, and for treating it with antibiotic is necessary.
3) Please avoid sexual activity till it gets checked.

Thanks.

Hope it helps.
Dr.JAY PATEL.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor