Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Removal of mirena IUD, located ovarian cyst during CT, appendix inflammed, surgical intervention required ?

I am having laparoscopic surgery on 3/28 to remove a mirena IUD which has lodged somewhere on my left side behind my uterus. The CT scan used to locate the IUD also revealed a small ovarian cyst and I was told my appendix is slightly inflamed and may be removed during the procedure. My question: what is slightly inflamed and does it usually clear up on its own?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jen,
Thanks for writing in.
An inflamed appendix means that this is redder and bigger than usual and is swollen. It may or may not clear on its own. The best assessment can be done only on the operating table once the appendix is seen. Usually, if there is a sign that this appendix can get obstructed, then the appendix is removed as it does not subserve any important function in the body.
Wishing you the very best for your surgery.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 19 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor