Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Removal of jj stent due to no stones, pain, sciatica and a stone, possibility of stent causing injury to sciatic nerve

i had a jj stent in for 11 weeks and it was removed 3weeks ago with being told there were no stones left. i had great pain when it was in and worse when they were removing it. i felt fine 2 hours later but the next day the pain came back. earlier this week my doctor told me that i have sciatica now and a stone, so i have been thinking could the stent cause injury to the sciatic nerve or the two things be connected?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
A JJ or double J stent is not known to cause sciatica either during insertion or during removal. The sciatic nerve is located quite far away. I am sure you doctor must have done an X-ray before and after removing the stent to be sure that there are no more stones left behind.
Removal of the stent does cause some pain and discomfort but it is only temporary.Developing sciatica is unrelated to kidney stones. If you problem persists, you should show yourself to an orhtopedician.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor