Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Relief on taking medication for skin problem. Symptoms again coming. Continue same medication?

Dear Sir, I was treated for 5 yr by a homeopathic doctor for psoriasis , but no improvement noticed. Finally 3 months earlier I visited AIIMS ( Delhi, India). They told that I do not have psoriasis and advised me below medicine 1. Moisturex Cream 2. Amylac Cream 3. LCZ 5mg and 4.Gycirine with water. This helped me lot. But now same symptoms are coming again. should I repeat medicine. I have heard that LCZ have great side effect. Please suggest.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
If the similar symptoms have developed, you may start using the mentioned drugs. But meanwhile visit a dermatologist and this keep regular follow ups. You are supposed to stop the treatment once your doctor tells you to do so.
LCZ contains levocetirizine and is a very safe drug. Do not worry about it.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor