Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Regular spotting, have low grade fever, fatigue, body ache, positive pregnancy test. Is pregnancy possible with regular spotting?

Ive had spotting daily for the past two months, and for the last week I ve had a low grade fever and fatigue , body ache and sore throat , cough, headache . I took a pregnancy test this morning and it was positive. No clue how far along I may be, since I ve been bleeding daily for two months. Why would I be bleeding if I m pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, spotting while pregnant could suggest either an implantation bleeding or be a sign of miscarriage. I would suggest you get an ultrasound for wellbeing of pregnancy and consult your gynaec accordingly. Also I hope you didnot take any medication for the cough and sore throat which may be detrimental to the pregnancy if taken without keeping the safety of the pregnancy in mind. For that again you would need your gynaec's advice.
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor