Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Regular pricking feeling in hands and feet, fatigue, have minor atrial septal defect. Cause?<br>

I am 23 years old and weigh about 124 pounds. I have a minor atrial septal defect and i tend to get pins and needles in my feet and hands on a daily basis, i also tire very easily, doing normal day to day activites, such as going to work and shopping. could my tierdness and pins and needles be related to atrial septal defect? or could there be something else underlying?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms may be related to your atrial septal defect.An atrial septal defect is due to persistence of a hole(foramen ovale) in the wall(septum)between the right and the left atrium of the heart.Usually the foramen ovale closes spontaneously after birth but in some cases the foramen ovale does not close causing blood to flow from the left atrium into the right atrium causing an increased blood flow into the lung(shunting of blood from left to right).So the oxygenated blood which is to be supplied to the whole body is partly shunted back into the lungs.This causes fatigue,palpitation and exertional dyspnoea and occasionally syncope.Increasing age can increase the risk of your having a stroke due to an embolic event.Nowadays your condition can be easily treated through endovascular closure of the defect .This procedure involves introducing a guidewire and delivery sheath through a small incision in the groin.An occluder device is introduced through the delivery sheath and guided into position using fluoroscopy and echo.The occluder device isexpanded within the atrial septal defect to close it.People can usually go home on the next day.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor