Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Regular periods with varying length of cycles. Taken promolut to postphone. Negative pregnancy test. Is thsi pregnancy?

hi.. my last period is on apr 22 . i have regular but varying length cycles( 30 day + cycles).i spotted on 20 th day of my cycle . i did not get period in may and took promolut n to postpone period on 26 & 27 th of may afterchecking for pregnancy which is negative . on 27 aftertaking the medice , i spotted after 12 hours . so i stopped on 27 th . i spotted again on 28 th and no spotting after that. am i pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as some urine pregnancy test kits are less sensitive during early pregnancy there possibility of pregnancy,
one more possibility is breakthrough bleeding,
anyhow you once undergo blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility, if comes negative you once consult gynecologist to undergo physical examination and ultrasound examination to rule out the cause of delayed periods.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor