Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Regular periods. No pregnancy. Have crest and trough. Taken Krimson-35. Can I become pregnant?

Hi doctor, I got married 6 months back. Iam getting my periods regularly. But still iam not pregnant. So i consulted with doctor, after doing checkup, she said me that i have problem in ovulation that sometimes iam ovulating but someday im not.(i.e. crest and trough) So she prescribed me Krimson-35. I have completed one strip. Iam worried about the problem. Whether iam getting treated in the proper direction. The problem which i have, whether it can be cured. can i become pregnant?..please suggest me.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You should worry about infertility at least one year after regular effort. Krimson-35 contains an anti-androgenic drug and estrogen. You can wait for some more time for natural conception to occur and then get investigated. The array of tests include assessment of hormones, abnormalities of genital organs, response of the uterus to hormones and male factor evaluation. Then only you can be advised treatment. I do not think you have an incurable problem, but I advice you not to be hasty in taking medicines as unnecessary use of drugs without proper diagnosis does more harm in treatment of infertility. So, consult an infertility specialist and get advice. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor