Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Regular nausea and vomiting since a month of accident, pregnancy ruled out. Serious?

My wife was in a car accident at a low rate of speed about 15mph but managed to fracture her elbow and hit her head. It has been a month since the accident and she keeps experiencing nausea and vomiting almost daily. We ruled out pregnancy by taking a test and she is not taking any medications at all. Could this be serious and should I take her back to the ER.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
If she is otherwise well apart from the nausea and vomiting then this may possibly be related to the head injury. It would be unusual for the head injury to be causing a problem like this at this stage after the injury but I think it should be ruled out as a cause.
A commoner cause of persistent nausea and vomiting is vertigo. This is often associated with the sensation of the room spinning around. A visit to your doctor would be advisable.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
nausea and vomiting can be serious as they harm your health and body mechanism... since its only a month to her accident i think you should see your doctor and a gynecologist as well to rule out pregnancy because sometimes urine pregnancy test are not also mentioned that she hit her head .. head injury also leads to nausea and vomiting looking for a doctor is must.....
hope it helps
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naresh Jain's  Response
Hello Good evening,

As per your description things are indicated that you should go for a CT scan Head to rule out Chronic Subdural Hematoma(SDH)/Extradural Hematoma (EDH), which can be occurred by such type of head injury.

More likely you will get a definite diagnosis by a CT scan, which is very needful is this case.
After diagnosis it will be very easy to track a line of management.

You should go for the more favorable cause because she had hit on head and followed by nausea and vomiting, so why are you thinking about pregnancy ahead of head injury, and even pregnancy has ruled out now.

So go for a CT Scan Head followed by Neurosurgeon's opinion.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor