Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Regular fatigue, gastric problems, frequent diarrhea, episodes of dizzy spells causing heaviness in legs. Taking synthroid, having mirena IUD. Side effect?

Hello I am a 46 yr old female 5 6 130 lbs. I have always been very healthy and active person, the past few years been very tired, gastro problems more frequent diarrhea comes and goes. i have in the past had episodes of dizzy fainty spells that left my legs feeling very heavy for about 30 min this last episode my legs felt that way for 2 days. the only medication i take is synthroid 125mcg. i had the mirana iud inserted about the same time i started getting these symptoms could that be the cause
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hi, the mirena iud per say wont cause these need to rule out medical problems. Check your thyroid, sugar, cholsterol and calcium levels. Any signs of decreased libido, hot flushes, sleeping problems could be menopausal symptoms also. Check your hormone levels.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor