Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Regretting decision of abortion. Can procedure be unsuccessful? Had very light bleeding, inserted marina

Hi, i had an abortion 2days ago as i am a solo mother and already have two under 2.5yr, however i am really regreting my decission. i am wondering if it could be possible that the procedure was unsuccessful. I dont have any pregnancy symptoms however i didnt have any b4 procedure apart from tender nipples. I have been lightly bleeding after the procedure tho. I also had a marina put in after procedure. thank you
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
It is extremely unlikely that the abortion failed.
You are banking on a very remote possibility.
Also, you have already got Mirena inserted, which further precludes the possbility of pregnancy.
It is unfortunate that you hastily took this decision.
However, do not have false hopes now.
All the best for the future.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor