Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Referred to systemic erythematous lupus. Under treatment. Extraction of premolars. Make oral ulcers?

Hello, I m an orthodontist . A patient came yesterday to my office refering systemic erythematous lupus (2 years). She is under treatment (lupus) and needs orthodontic treatment and probably will need extraction of 4 premolars to accomplish treatment goals. Are there contraindications? I ve read that Orthodontic braces might make oral ulcers more common. Could you help me?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Extraction can be done in Systemic Lupus erythemetosus (not systemic erythematous lupus), especially those who are maintaining well under treatment. It should be done in an hospital environment with an infective endocarditis prophylaxis, and increased dose of her morning steroid for that day( consult her doctor). Mentally prepare for bleeding management, if occurs. Orthodontic braces with brackets can be done, provided patient strictly maintains oral hygiene.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor