Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Reduced bowel movements, foul smelling gas , stool report revealed mucus , occult blood. What can be the further advise for me?

Hi Doctor, Since one month my bowel movements have reduced and the quantity of stool passed is also less and in the form of paste. I also emit foul smelling gas more nowadays. Couple of days back my stool report revealed that i have mucus , occult blood , vegetable fibres and fat globules present in my stool. What can be the further advise for me?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

You seem to have Steatorrhoea (fatty stools).
It has variety of causes and associated conditions.
Since you also have mucus and occult blood in the stools, an inflammatory, ulcerative cause should be looked for.
You need evaluation by a gastroenterologist and detailed testing.If you could describe if you have any associated symptoms, we can advise you accordingly.
You can ask me on this site directly at

Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available describes symptoms, there appears to be high possibility of decreased gastrointestinal motility.
Persisting constipation may cause injury to colon mucosa with blood loss in stools.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for complete blood count, blood sugar, serum electrolytes, and thyroid profile.
You should take plenty of water, high fibre diet and laxatives containing lactitol and isapgula.
You should perform increased physical activity to maintain gastrointestinal mobility.
You should also go for colonoscopy for better clarification of lower gastrointestinal tract.
You should also take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Positive fecal occult blood test result does not give you much choices. You should definitely have colonoscopy performed. Blood in stool can be caused by hemorrhoids (however it is usually visible as a bright red blood on the surface of the stool), large intestine polyps, large intestine cancer, inflammatory bowels disease. It is also possible that the test were false positive.
Mentioned diseases should be ruled out at first as are treatable when detected early, and can be life threatening when left undetected.
Other symptoms you may also have is weight lost, abdominal pains, weakness, low hemoglobin level.

So please do not neglect your results and get scheduled for colonoscopy.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor