Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Redness on upper lip after over waxing. WIll there be a scar now?

I over waxed my upper lip , as in, I constantly kept doing it in different angles to remove the last tiny pices of hair. It was quite red teh first day and now a brownish red mark or scab type thing is there on the second day. I want to know wherther there will be a scar or now, as it is quite dark red/brown and how long will this take to go away? PLEASE HELP
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  669
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

You have developed an allergic reaction to the material used in waxing,

Dont worry there wont be any scarring.

Apply a mild steroid lotion like desonide,

Also take an antihistamine tablet.

This will give you some relief.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor