Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Redness, itching, bumps after applying undiluted Savlon on cheek. Chemical burn?

Hi, I applied undiluted savlon on my cheek and left it overnight . In the morning my cheek is red , itchy , bumpy .Is it a chemical burn? I am so stressed out that whether this will clear on its own? Will there be any scars? How long it will take to heal?Or does it need any treatment /medication ?Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  909
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It looks like a first degree burn. Most superficial burns heal within about two weeks and don't usually leave a scar.
Avoid using any lotions and creams over the face for the meantime. Wash your face with a mild cleanser with moisturizing properties like Cetaphil. Pat your face dry. 
For such type of burns; you can apply antibiotic cream such as silver sulfadiazine..It will prevent infection and help in fast healing. 
There is nothing to worry.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Nagar's  Response
This is Dr. Rahul Nagar from New Delhi, India.
I am a consultant dermatologist.
Yes it is a chemical burn.
With time and proper medications it would clear.
If treated correctly, there shouldn't be any scars. Any scars would be temporary.
It may take 1-6 months to heal.
Apply flutibact cream for 7-10 days, twica daily and later apply melalong cream at night and sunscreen with a SPF30 during daytime.

Get well soon.
Meet A dermatologist before starting treatment
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
hi dear, ya its a irritant reaction. apply desonide gel twice daily for 7 days also take tab avil 25 mg daily in night for 3 days. dont worry there wont be any scars as it is superficial. hope u get well soon
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor